WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Chung Fatt Kee (DBKK Reg No. 0000013853T) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://cfkwatch.com website. (“Platform”) We value your privacy and strive to protect your personal data in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. We will only collect and use your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”). This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit to us. This includes "Personal Information," which is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, e-mail address, user ID number, delivery and billing addresses and other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.

User Consent

By accessing or otherwise using our Platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms a part of our terms of service You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information will be processed and stored in Malaysia as governed by the PDPA 2010. Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

Collection of Information

Personal Information That You Provide
In general, we collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily such as when you:

  • Make inquiries through-emails
  • Make a purchase in our boutique
  • Voluntarily give us your personal information in our boutique
  • Send your watch for after-sales service
  • Browse our Platform

Personal Information from Other Sources
We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have expressly consented to.

E-Mail Address
If you send an e-mail to us, or fill in our "Feedback" form, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide.

Information Collected Via Technology
As you use our Platform, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers’ server logs, including, but not limited to, your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect from third parties, unless you authorize us to do so.
Personal Information collected is to provide you access, to process orders, to improve, better tailor the features, performance, and support of our Platform and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality from us.
We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliated and group companies that are under a common control, so that they may send daily deal e-mails to you, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.
We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:
a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or
b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties.
Please note that your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed outside Malaysia However, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure your personal information is only transferred to countries outside of Malaysia with privacy protection laws.

Cookies

We use cookies on the Platform to improve your online experience.
What are cookies? Cookies are small files that enables us to track and target your preferences. Cookies will be stored on your computer until you remove it. Cookies help us gather statistics about how often people visit certain areas of the Platform and help in tailoring our Platform to be more useful and user-friendly. Examples of cookies we use are session cookies and persistent cookies.
How to control and deactivate cookies? Most browsers are set so that they automatically accept cookies. You may however, deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser in a manner that it will notify you as soon as cookies are set.

Security

We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot however guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites (the "Linked Sites"). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are sole applicable.

Your Consent and Rights

You are accorded with rights stipulated in the PDPA 2010 and we will be abide by the provisions in PDPA 2010.

Contact and Revisions

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using our Platform and any further use shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Last updated: 9 Apr 2019